back to top
Image Alt

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Elite Body Contouring is committed to protecting your personal privacy. This privacy policy outlines the type of information that is collected by us and how we use and protect it.  Who we share your information with and how you can access it. Elite Body Contouring complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) and any code approved by the Privacy Commissioner under Section 18DD of the Act. This includes the National Privacy Principles introduced on 21 December 2001.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a client’s name, contact details, date of birth, bank account and/or credit card details, other identification details, purchase and payment history and other sensitive information.

Collection of Personal Information

In this privacy policy “Personal Information” means personal identifiable information such as but not limited to your name, street address, email address and telephone number together with sensitive information required for us to provide goods and services to you.  When you make an enquiry about us or our services or products, you may be asked to provide personal information so that we are able to assist with your enquiry. When you provide us with Personal Information, you are authorising us to use that information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy, which includes your rights to limit our use of the Personal Information.

We will not collect, use or monitor any personal information without your consent.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide you with our services and products and may also use your information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collecting Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a client has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being.

We will only ever use your sensitive information to provide services and products to you.  Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in cases when disclosure may be required by law.

Use of Tracking Technologies

We use various technologies to collect information when you use our website, including cookies and web beacons. Cookies are small data files stored by your web browser, on your

hard drive, or in device memory that help us improve our service and your experience, determine usage of parts and features of or our website, and monitor for and detect potential harmful conduct. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

To provide you with services and products

To personalise your experience

To provide you with information about our services

To improve our website

To improve customer service

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Your right to access to your information

You have the right to review your personal Information that we hold.  Information may be reviewed by submitting a written request via the contact page on the website.

If you request us to delete or amend personal and/or sensitive information, we will take all reasonable steps to do so, except where it is required for legal purposes.  This may however result in us not be able to provide you with certain services or products.

Storage and Security of Personal and or Sensitive Information

We take reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure. Access to your personal information is permitted among other employees only on a need to know basis. If the Personal Information that we have about you is no longer needed for the purposes stated in this privacy policy, and we are not required to hold it by law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently remove your personal information.

Problems, Queries or Complaints

If you have a complaint about breaches of this privacy policy, please contact us at [insert email address to be used] and we will investigate your complaint in accordance with the Act. If you are not satisfied with the way that we respond to your complaint, your next step is to refer your complaint to the Office of The Federal Privacy Commissioner. It will then be dealt with as determined by the Privacy Commissioner.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at our discretion. If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post those changes on our website. We encourage you to visit the site frequently to stay informed and up to date.